ELECTION NOTICE FOR USE WITH THE FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT (FWAB)
R.C. 3511.16

Issued by the Sandusky County Board of Elections

BOE to check one:

NOVEMBER 3, 2020 GENERAL ELECTION

President and Vice President (General Election)
Name(s) of Joint Candidates / Candidate Party Precincts
Joseph R. Biden, Jr. / Kamala D. Harris D Sandusky County
Howie Hawkins / Angela Walker   Sandusky County
Jo Jorgensen / Spike Cohen L Sandusky County
Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence R Sandusky County
Brian Carroll / Amar Patel
WRITE-IN
  Sandusky County
Tom Hoefling / Andy Prior
WRITE-IN
  Sandusky County
Dario Hunter / Dawn Neptune Adams
WRITE-IN
  Sandusky County
Jade Simmons / Claudeliah J. Roze
WRITE-IN
  Sandusky County
Kasey Wells / Rachel Wells
WRITE-IN
  Sandusky County
President R19 Boddie / Eric Stoneham
WRITE-IN
  Sandusky County
U.S. Senate and U.S. Congress
Name of Candidate Office / District / Term Party Precincts
Shannon M. Freshour Representative to Congress
4th Congressional District
D Sandusky County
Jim Jordan Representative to Congress
4th Congressional District
R Sandusky County
Steve Perkins Representative to Congress
4th Congressional District
L Sandusky County
Ohio General Assembly (Ohio Senate and Ohio House of Representatives)
Name of Candidate Office / District / Term Party Precincts
Gary N. Click State Representative 88th District R Sandusky County
Chris Liebold State Representative 88th District D Sandusky County
Bill Reineke State Senator 26th District R Sandusky County
Craig Swartz State Senator 26th District D Sandusky County
Robert Taylor
WRITE-IN
State Senator 26th District   Sandusky County
Ohio Supreme Court
Name of Candidate Office / Term Party Precincts
Sharon L. Kennedy Justice, FTC 1/1/2021   Sandusky County
John P. O’Donnell Justice, FTC 1/1/2021   Sandusky County
Jennifer Brunner Justice, FTC 1/2/2021   Sandusky County
Judi French Justice, FTC 1/2/2021   Sandusky County
Ohio Court of Appeals (6th District)
Name of Candidate Office / Term Party Precincts
Thomas J. Osowik Judge, FTC 2/9/2021   Sandusky County
Myron C. Duhart Judge, FTC 2/10/2021   Sandusky County
Charles Sulek Judge, FTC 2/10/2021   Sandusky County
State Board of Education (1st District)
Name of Candidate Office / Term Party Precincts
Diana M. Fessler Member   Sandusky County
County Administrative Offices (County Commissioner, Prosecuting Attorney, Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas, Sheriff, County Recorder, County Treasurer, County Engineer, and Coroner)
Name of Candidate Office / District / Term Party Precincts
Scott Miller County Commissioner
FTC 1/2/2021
R Sandusky County
Jim Sleek County Commissioner
FTC 1/2/2021
D Sandusky County
Holly R. Elder County Commissioner
FTC 1/3/2021
D Sandusky County
Charles Schwochow County Commissioner
FTC 1/3/2021
R Sandusky County
Beth A. Tischler Prosecuting Attorney R Sandusky County
Chris Schneider Clerk of Courts R Sandusky County
Wendy Whittaker Clerk of Courts D Sandusky County
Christopher J. Hilton Sheriff R Sandusky County
Colleen Carmack Recorder R Sandusky County
Carlos A. Baez, Sr. Engineer R Sandusky County
James M. Williams Coroner D Sandusky County
Kimberley S. Foreman Treasurer R Sandusky County
Jenny Freeh Treasurer D Sandusky County
Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
Name of Candidate Office / Division / Term Party Precincts
Jon Ickes Judge, General Div
FTC 1/1/2021
  Sandusky County
John Kolesar Judge, General Div
FTC 1/1/2021
  Sandusky County
Jeremiah S. Ray Judge, General Div
FTC 2/10/2021
  Sandusky County
Brad Smith Judge, General Div
FTC 2/9/2021
  Sandusky County
Local Questions and Issues
Number Title Precincts
  Birchard Public Library
Renewal, 1 mill, current expenses, 5 years, commencing 2021, first due 2022
All Sandusky County EXCLUDING Bellevue 1-A, 1-B, 2-A, 2-B, Clyde A, B, C, D, E, Ballville A (part), Ballville E (part), Green Creek A, B, C (part), D, Riley (part), Townsend (part) York A, B
  Sandusky County 911
Renewal, 0.3 mill, purchase and maintenance of equipment & operational systems of 911 system, 5 years, commencing 2021, first due 2022
All Sandusky County EXCLUDING Bellevue 1-A, 1-B, 2-A, 2-B, Green Springs
  Green Springs Village
Renewal, 4.94 mills, providing emergency medical services, fire protection, 5 years, commencing 2020, first due 2021
Green Springs
  Madison Twp.
Renewal, 1 mill, current expenses, 5 years, commencing 2021, first due 2022
Madison Twp., Gibsonburg A, B
  Townsend Twp.
Renewal, 1.5 mills, providing fire protection, 5 years, commencing 2020, first due 2021
Townsend Twp.
  Woodville Twp.
Renewal, 3 mills, providing fire protection, 5 years, commencing 2020, first due 2021
Woodville Twp., Woodville A, B
  Jackson Twp.
Renewal, 2 mills, fire protection, 5 years, commencing 2021, first due 2022
Jackson A, Jackson B, Helena (part)
  Burgoon Village
Renewal, 11 mills, current expenses, 5 years, commencing 2020, first due 2021
Jackson B (part)
  York Twp.
Renewal, 2 mills, providing fire protection, 5 years, commencing 2021, first due 2022
York A, York B
  Washington Twp
Proposed resolution to transfer territory from the Washington Township portion of the Fremont City School District to the Gibsonburg Exempted Village School District
Lindsey, Washington A (part), Washington B (part)

INSTRUCTIONS TO VOTER FOR INDICATING YOUR CHOICES ON A FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT (FWAB):

To complete a Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB), go to www.fvap.gov. You have the option of downloading a blank, hard copy FWAB to complete by hand, or proceeding through electronic completion of the FWAB using the website’s FWAB Wizard.

The first page of the FWAB is a Voter Declaration/Affirmation you must complete in order for your ballot to count.

After completing the Voter Declaration/Affirmation, use the initial election notice issued on the 100th day before the election and the updated election notice issued on the 45th day before the election as a guide to:

  1. write the name of each candidate or issue contest for which you are casting a vote and then
  2. write the name of your choice of candidate or choice for or against an issue.

After you have completed the FWAB, you must PRINT the ballot and MAIL it to your county board of elections at this address: Sandusky County Board of Elections, 2020 Countryside Dr., Fremont, OH 43420. A complete listing of all county board of elections mailing addresses and contact information is available at http://www.sos.state.oh.us/SOS/elections/electionsofficials/boeDirectory.aspx#dir.

Do not send your ballot via e-mail or fax; Ohio law prohibits electronic transmission of a voted ballot.